Heirship Laws - An affidavit that is mostly used by a family member or spouse of someone who has died and would like to transfer property (usually real estate) and bypassing the probate process. This is FindLaw's hosted version of Alabama Code Title 35. UPHPA helps preserve family wealth passed to the next generation in the form of real property. AL Code § 43-8-43 states : Any person who fails to survive the decedent by five days is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, the exempt property and intestate . So in order to take every measure possible to avoid this from happening, Alabama inheritance laws have created guidelines to . Under Alabama law, a next of kin heir must survive the decedent by five days in order to inherit under the laws of intestate succession. So, for example, if a person dies with three living children, each child would get one-third. If both parents survive, they divide the estate equally; however, if only one survives, she inherits the entire estate. Property.