Kentucky recognizes holographic wills. (A few more states allow sailors at sea or soldiers at war to make holographic wills, which become invalid soon after discharge from the . Handwritten Wills are known as holograph Wills. Self-written wills are typically valid, even when handwritten, as long as they're properly . Is a hand written will legal in Kentucky? In one of my cases, the deceased did write a handwritten will leaving all of his possessions to his partner. California's holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator. By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies on your device as described in our cookie policy unless you have disabled them. Is a "hand-written" will legal in the state of Kentucky? The Exception to the Rule: Holographic Wills. Is my hand written will legal?