Material Breach of the Rental Agreement (Immediate and Irreparable) A.R.S. efficient breach, since a P could make it prohibitively expensive for a D to breach. The landlord must give the tenant a reasonable time to comply with the notice to remedy breach before exercising any right of early termination under the lease agreement. However, even when one person breaches the lease, the other party still has a number of . The trial court instructed the jury as follows: "Civil Code Section 823 provides: Whatever remedies the lessee of any real property may have against his immediate lessor, for the breach of any agreement in the lease, he may have against the assigns of the lessor, and the assigns of the lessee may have against the lessor and his assigns, except . The plaintiff can cite loss of rental revenue, ability to earn income or even damage to reputation due . If the landlord's breach of a lease agreement is of a material nature where the health or safety of the tenant placed in jeopordy, then the tenant must provide the landlord written notice of