The foreign sovereign immunity doctrine in the United States was born of nineteenth century precepts which sought to uphold the honor and dignity of a sovereign and its agents. ("FSIA"), provides the exclusive basis for suing a foreign sovereign in United States courts. B. Section 97-7 of the General Statutes, for instance, subjects the state and its political subdivisions to workers' compensation claims. 1 Section 8521(a) of the Sovereign Immunity Act states: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.[]C.S. Sovereign immunity is the legal construct that provides immunity to a government, protecting it from private lawsuits in tort.