This law prohibits a person from driving with wanton disregard for the safety of people and property. The penalties for the class 1 misdemeanor include a fine of up to $2,500, losing a driving permit for up to 6 months, as well as spending up to 12 months in jail. While these penalties seem steep, they are lower than many DUI penalties. Driving a CMV without obtaining a CDL. Reckless driving in California is defined by the Vehicle Code, Division 11: Rules of the Road, Chapter 12: Public Offenses, Article 1: Driving Offenses, Section 23103.California Vehicle Code defines reckless driving as the following: (a) A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. If you have a previous, 2nd offense DUI or additional prior DUI convictions, a wet reckless plea is more often a good deal. More specifically, reckless driving occurs when a person is driving on a highway or in an off-street parking facility and is intentionally driving with “wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”. For instance, in New Hampshire, driving 100 miles per hour or faster is considered reckless driving. Reckless driving means driving in a way that shows a total disregard for safety. Court cannot strike this allegation via California Penal Code §1385. California’s Reckless Driving Laws.