Not more than 12 months or more than $1,000. It can can be punished by: Up-to 364 days in the county jail and/or; $2,500 in fines and fees, not counting court costs. California reckless driving laws dictate that drivers in violation of Section 23103 Reckless Driving, as well as related reckless driving statutes, are guilty of a criminal offense. California Vehicle Code 23103 VC defines the offense of reckless driving as operating a motor vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of other people or property. 5155) to do this. 2/13/2022. Under California Vehicle Code Section 23103, reckless driving is defined as driving a motor vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” A person can be arrested for reckless driving on either a public road or a private parking facility.