Reckless driving will also usually result in 2 points on your license. Loss of reckless driving california are what the charges. You will face a license suspension, two months on the low end up to a year for a first offense. Penalty for reckless driving in California. Reckless Driving Laws & Penalties. California assigns points based on the traffic violation: 1 point is assigned to violations like speeding, making an unsafe lane change or an at-fault accident. California Vehicle Code Section 23103 defines reckless driving as “a person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” If you are convicted on reckless driving charges under VC § 23103, you may face serious consequences, which we will discuss in more detail below. A standard first offense carries five to 90 days in jail and/or $145 to $1,000 in fines.